Shadow

Privacy Policy

NOF ENERGY LIMITED, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05933450, ("we", “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting www.nofenergy.co.uk (“our site”) and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to us obtaining personal information from you and processing such personal information in accordance with this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is NOF ENERGY LIMITED of First Floor, Thames House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate, Durham, DH1 1TH.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Joanne Leng.

Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.
- You may give us information about you by filling in forms or relevant fields on our site or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to any of our services, search for a product, place an order on our site, book an event through our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey through our site and/or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number (mobile or landline), date of birth and/or financial and credit card information.
- Information that you provide when applying for job vacancies advertised on our site including information contained in your curriculum vitae which you may submit to us.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
- technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
- information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy click here.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
- To ensure that content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
- To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
- To notify you about changes to our service.
- To contact you about contributions which you have made to our site.
- To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
- To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
- To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
- To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them. To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and you hereby consent to us using your information in this way and by any of the following means:
- electronic means (e-mail or SMS);
- telephone; or
- post.

If you want us to stop using your data in this way, or passing your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by contacting The Data Protection Officer at NOF Energy Limited, First Floor, Thames House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate, Durham, DH1 1TH.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1).

We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
- If you have booked an event with us, we may disclose your personal information to other delegates attending the same event, the organiser of the relevant event and/or the sponsor(s) of the relevant event. Further, the delegate list (containing personal information of all delegates of the relevant event) will be e-mailed to all of the event delegates (and, if requested by them, the sponsors and/or organisers of the relevant event) prior to and/or after the relevant event, and will be handed to all delegates, sponsors and organisers on the day of the relevant event itself. The delegates list may provide the following information which you have provided to us at the time of booking the event:
- Your name;
- The name of your business or the business which you work for;
- Your job title;
- Your contact telephone number;
- Your mobile phone number; and/or
- Your e-mail address.

You hereby consent to us passing on your personal information in this way and acknowledge that the recipients of such information may use this information for any purpose including contacting you for marketing purposes.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If NOF ENERGY LIMITED, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NOF ENERGY LIMITED, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our site, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our site or are otherwise in breach of the terms of our Acceptable Use Policy, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws or regulations (for example, where content that you have posted on our site is, or may be deemed, defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties (such as your employer or law enforcement agencies) about the relevant content or your behaviour.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at NOF Energy Limited, First Floor, Thames House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate, Durham, DH1 1TH.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, NOF Energy Limited, First Floor, Thames House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate, Durham, DH1 1TH.

Events

more events
Decommissioning North East England

27.09.17  DECOMMISSIONING PROJECTS | TECHNOLOGY CHAL

PX Group Supplier Day St Fergus Terminal focus

03.10.17 With 25 years experience managing, operating and

News

more news
Combined efforts of ACE Winches and Balmoral Group holds global promise

20.09.17 Two prominent north-east Scotland businesses are to work together to ...

TSG/Pipe Repair with SPS

20.09.17 Launched at Offshore Europe, TSG Marine and SPS are delighted to annou ...